![]() |
NEW LEAF
Natural Skin Care
Our almond oil is expeller pressed – a natural method of extraction that uses a hydraulic press, leaving the oil molecules fairly undisturbed. Almond oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and omegas-9 & -6 (essential fatty acids). As well as nourishing, it softens and revitalises the skin.
Our APRICOT KERNEL OIL is also expeller pressed (see above). Apricot kernel oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 (richest plant source of B 17 in the world), Vitamin E and omegas-9 & -6 (essential fatty acids). As well as nourishing, it softens and revitalises the skin.
Our GRAPESEED OIL is cold pressed – an extraction method that ensures a high quality, unadulterated oil with all its natural components in tact. Grapeseed is ideal for use on skin that doesn’t absorb oil easily. It is also useful where there may be nut allergies. It contains Vitamins A, B, C and E, and omegas-6 & -9 (essential fatty acids).
JOJOBA contains a high level of waxy substances which support the skins collagen process. It is rich in Vitamin E as well as fatty acids. It helps extend the shelf-life of other less stable ingredients.
BORAGE (Starflower) oil is anti-inflammatory and as it is high in omegas 3,6 and 9, it is highly nourishing for the skin.
LEMON OIL is a natural astringent. It helps to close the pores, protecting the skin from the environment and reducing the risk of developing blackheads.
JUNIPERBERRY WATER tones the skin. Being naturally mildly antiseptic and astringent, it helps close the pores after shaving and can reduce the appearance of blemishes.
LAVENDER WATER soothes sore areas and burned skin. It acts as a mild toner. The gentle fragrance is renowned for calming the nerves. Suits all skin types.
ROSE WATER cleanses, softens and closes the pores. It promotes hydration and, like lavender, it can soothe sore or burned skin. Suitable for all skin types, especially dry or sensitive.
The ALOE VERA gel that we use is one of the purest available. Grown in the Texan desert, the plants are naturally high quality.
MARIGOLD and St JOHN’S WORT tinctures help to take away any soreness and help maintain the integrity of the skin. Marigold is also mildly antiseptic.
The MUSTARD SEED and CARDIOSPERMUM extracts are in homeopathic dilution to avoid irritating the skin. Mustard seeds are well known for their anti-scarring role in skin healing. Cardiospermum is becoming appreciated for its anti-inflamatory role in healing problems such as eczema.
For safety around the eye area our herbal extracts are also homeopathically diluted. This means we can include all the goodness without having to use a high-alcohol content around the sensitive eye area. EYEBRIGHT is so called because of its positive effect on eyes. WITCH HAZEL is astringent. It stimulates the circulation, reducing puffiness and darkness.
We also use essential oils of LAVENDER, TEA TREE, FRANKINCENSE, ORANGE and PALMAROSA. Lavender (see above) is well known for its healing properties. Tea Tree is both anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, Frankincense is antiseptic, Orange is antiseptic and mildly astringent and Palmarosa is a skin tonic and its perfume lifts the spirit.
Our EMULSIFIER is a natural fat, extracted from SOYA. This is a necessary ingredient as it facilitates the combining of oils/fats and water.
To PRESERVE the cream we use BORAX, a natural mineral that is sourced from dry lake-beds. Borax is a natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. However, for optimum shelf-life we recommend that you follow our storage instructions on the labels.
In response to a query from a concerned customer we thought it would be helpful to include some information about Borax.
WHAT IS IT?
Borax, or Sodium Borate, is a colorless or white crystal or powder that is a naturally occurring mineral. In cosmetics and personal care products, Borax is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types including creams and lotions and bath, hair and skin products.
SAFETY INFORMATION
The safety of Borax has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Borax in concentrations less than or equal to 5%, is safe as a cosmetic ingredient. The CIR Expert Panel also cautioned that cosmetics and personal care products containing free Sodium Borate or Boric Acid at 5% should not be used on infant skin or injured skin. In 2003, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Sodium Borate and Boric Acid and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
Borax is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union under Boric Acid, and may be used in talcs, products for all hygiene, and other products excluding bath and hair waving products, at concentrations up to 5%.
Our products contain borax at a maximum level of 1%, which is 80% lower than the recommended maximum level. This means they are safe to use on injured skin and infant skin.